CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I80231

Mr. Jim Wickstead
Circle International, Inc.
991 Supreme Drive
Bensenville, Illinois 60106

RE: The tariff classification of wheel chucks from Japan.

Dear Mr. Wickstead:

In your letter dated February 18, 2002 (received April 8, 2002) on behalf of Logansport Matsumoto of Logansport, Indiana you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wheel chucks are designed to hold cast-metal, unworked automotive wheels in place to be worked on a lathe. The company website states that the wheel chucks are designed and engineered specifically for wheel turning applications. The literature submitted indicates that the chucks come in three series. The WTi series fits automobile and truck wheels 11” to 20”, truck and bus wheels up to 24.5”, the WWi series is for motorcycle wheels and the WTiQ series for short-run specialty wheels.

The applicable subheading for the wheel chucks will be 8466.20.8035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other work holders suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division